The Society held its annual Open
Show at Swindon on Saturday 28 February 2009.
Best in Show was judged by Mr M
Armstrong (Bitcon)
Best in Show -
Robertson & Corish's PBGV, Soletrader Minnie Mouse
Reserve Best in Show -
Thurlow's Manchester Terrier, Brenandi Genteel Gypsy at Erkenwyne
Best Puppy in Show -
Hunt's Standard Smooth-Haired Dachshund, Lauralee Living Daylights at
Carpaccio
Reserve Best Puppy in Show -
Petrie's GSD, Chalksville Burning Flame
Breed and Group Winners are shown below:
Gundogs
Hounds
Pastoral
Terriers
Toy
Utility
Working
Gundogs, Group Judge Mrs J M Rodda (Teramour)
Group 1 - Luczynski's American Cocker, Semsox Thanks For The Memory
at Kanara ShCM
Group 2 - Harper's Hungarian Vizsla, Pitswarren Planet JW
Group 3 - Hall's Irish Setter, Glennara Lehana JW
Group 4 - Drake's Pointer, Clamerkin Crystal Mountain JW
Puppy G1 - Shapland's Cocker Spaniel, Deracoe Deejay
Puppy G2 - Bridgwater's Irish Setter, Bridgella's Winnie The Witch
Hounds, Group Judge Mr J S Thirwell (Ferndel)
Group 1 - Robertson & Corish's PBGV, Soletrader Minnie Mouse
Group 2 - Hunt's Min Smooth Dachshund, Carpaccio Royal Parade
Group 3 - Manley & Ergis's Whippet, Siouxline Jessica Fletcher ShCM
Group 4 - Day's Deerhound, Demerlay Dorian Gret at Celticmoon
Puppy G1 - Hunt's Std Smooth-Haired Dachshund, Lauralee Living Daylights at
Carpaccio
Puppy G2 - Barganska's Norwegian Elkhound, Barbelka Nowinka
Pastoral, Group Judge Mrs J Sutton (Bernsteph)
Group 1 - Roberts's Shetland Sheepdog, Stevlyn Coppersmith at Malaroc JW
Group 2 - Magness's Welsh Corgi Pembroke, Barwall Buccaneer Boy at Pemland
Group 3 - Alder's Australian Shepherd, Jacanshe Harvest Time
Group 4 - Head's Int Ir Lux Ch Carlacot Duuska to Millermead
Puppy G1 - Petrie's GSD, Chalksville Burning Flame
Puppy G2 - Jenkins & Willson's Swedish Vallhund, Candace Sunbeam avec
Tuileries
Terriers, Group Judge
Mr M Armstrong (Bitcon)
Group 1 - Thurlow's Manchester Terrier, Brenandi Genteel Gypsy at Erkenwyne
Group 2 - Lawrence's SCWT, Snowmeadow Numinous Niilo
Group 3 - Keeve's Cairn Terrier, Seveek The Mystery of Dreams
Group 4 - William's Border Terrier, Rhozzum Understudy at Sarsen
Puppy G1 - William's Border Terrier, Rhozzum Understudy at Sarsen
Puppy G2 - Day's Cairn Terrier, Trekhilli Piccallilli
Toy, Group Judge Mrs J Jolley (Dekobras)
Group 1 - Borg's Papillon, Elendil Rob Roy
Group 2 - Carter's ETT, Goldpeke Crossfire at Afilador
Group 3 - Kirks's Chinese Crested, Brisville Wild And Wicked ShCM
Group 4 - Colborne-Baber's Min Pin, Borneways Tail Teller
Puppy G1 - Orchard & Whitelock's Pomeranian, Glenvalley Mystical Magic IMP
Puppy G2 - Pirrie's Affenpinscher, Furstin Brief Encounter with Riogaloch
Utility, Group Judge Mrs
I Butler (Cordova)
Group 1 - Vine's Chow Chow, Shanutai Solitaire JW ShCM
Group 2 - Bawden & Brown's
Standard Schnauzer, Ch Khanate Million Dollar Baby ShCM
Group 3 - Waite's Miniature Schnauzer, Figheldean Heaven Can Wait
Group 4 - Rule & Parnham's Japanese Spitz, Ch Devaldemar T'Jay Tobi with
Nimsfeilde
Puppy G1 - Carter's Lhasa Apso, Lowmots Equality for Alamiks
Puppy G2 - Matthew's Shih Tzu, Miracey Riding High with Matsha
Working, Group Judge Mr
C Barnes (Macopa)
Group 1 - Evan's Dobermann, Driftlands Mr Bojangles
Group 2 - Walker's Leonberger, Condalf Baldur
Group 3 - Hutchins & Brooks's Giant Schnauzer, Jafrak Philadelfia
Freedom
Group 4 - Avery's Bernese Mountain Dog, Kyleburn Night Quintillion
Puppy G1 - Cartledge-Blake's Great Dane, Vanmore Hiawatha TAF
Puppy G2 - Prout's Alaskan Malamute, Irewolf A Touch Of Darkness
The webmaster apologises for any mistakes and
omissions.
|