Swindon & District Canine Society

 

Home  |  About  |  Committee  |  Training  I  Shows  I  Matches  |  Find Us  |  Contact Us

 

Open Show Results - 4 March 2006

The Society held its annual Open Show at Swindon on Saturday 4 March 2006.

Best in Show was judged by Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

Best in Show - Cawthera's Pomeranian, Lireva The Future's In Focus

Reserve Best in Show - Hathaway's Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Kariskiye Desperate Dougal JW ShCM

Best Puppy in Show - Hunt's Smooth Dachshund, Carpaccio Black Sabbath

Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Rutter's Shih Tzu, Chanikos To Catch A Dream for Etherlsmead

Breed and Group Winners are shown below:

Gundogs

Hounds

Pastoral

Terriers

Toy

Utility

Working

Gundogs, Group Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)

Group 1 - Gray's Weimaraner, Maidendale Shere Khan

Group 2 - Osborn's Field Spaniel, Nadavin Lilianna for Elgert

Group 3 - May's Golden Retriever, Cherrygold Holliewould JW

Group 4 - Isherwood's Pointer Pipeaway Focus Fixation with Symitry

Puppy G1 - Turner's Golden Retriever, Amilone Betty Boop

Puppy G2 - Curtis's Irish Setter, Wyldfire Colleen

Puppy G3 - Nash's Weimaraner, Maidendale Moon Roma with Mitoko

Puppy G4 - Rutherford's Hungarian Vizsla Kincsem Kaja

 

Field Spaniel, Judge Mrs H Tye (Tymora)

BOB - Osborn Nadavin Lilianna for Elgert

BP - no entries

Flatcoated Retriever, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Caverley Gwenadillo Christmas Wish JW

BP - Delamere Languido Gazelle

German Shorthaired Pointer, Judge Mrs H Tye (Tymora)

BOB - Morris Passive Educator

BP - Pitman & Whitworth Bryburn Suesanna of Pitwit

Golden Retriever, Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)

BOB - May Cherrygold Holliewould JW

BP - Turner Amilone Betty Boop

Hungarian Vizsla, Judge Miss M Sutton (Neszmely)

BOB - Rutherford Roytan Slipstream for Kincsem

BP - Rutherford Kincsem Kaja

Irish Setter, Judge Mrs J Drake (Clamerkin)

BOB - King Brenrue Alicia

BP - Curtis Wyldfire Colleen

Italian Spinone, Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)

BOB - Curley Tina Brinha

BP - Curley Tina Brinha

Pointer, Judge Mrs J Drake (Clamerkin)

BOB - Isherwood Pipeaway Focus Fixation with Symitry

BP - Gordon Shanandi Raising A Riot at Hawkfield

AV Gundog NSC, Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)

Best AVNSC - Gray's Weimaraner, Maidendale Shere Khan

BP - Nash's Weimaraner, Maidendale Moon Roma with Mitoko

 

Top

 

Hounds, Judge Mrs J E Pain (Ravensbeech)

Group 1 - Mackenzie's Grand Basset GV, Bassbarr Gabrielle of Wakelyns

Group 2 - Johnson's Basset FDV, Sweetdean Pina Colada of Houndsline ShCM

Group 3 - Hunt's Smooth Dachshund, Ch D'Arisca Class Distinction at Carpaccio JW

Group 4 - Ferguson Petit Basset GV, Willowbrae Drivin Mis Daisy

Puppy G1 - Hunt's Smooth Dachshund, Carpaccio Black Sabbath

Puppy G2 - Clifford's Wire Haired Dachshund, Ablebody Pasadoble

Puppy G3 - Clifford's Wire Haired Dachshund, Ablebody Rock 'N' Roll

Puppy G4 - Ergis's Min Smooth Dachshund, Siouxline Thomas

 

Afghan, Judge Mrs J E Pain (Ravensbeech)

BOB - Evans & Hillier Mashaalah Faridah at Numa

BP - Heath Metewand Manyane

Basset GV (Grand), Judge Mrs A Snelgrove (Huntinghill)

BOB - Mackenzie Bassbarr Gabrielle of Wakelyns

BP - no entries

Basset GV (Petit), Judge Mrs A Snelgrove (Huntinghill)

BOB - Ferguson Willowbrae Drivin Mis Daisy

BP - Walklet Rushgrouve Bourdeaux

Beagle, Judge Mr E Dawe (Westhurst)

BOB - Chapman Gemark High Dudgeon

BP - no entries

Dachshund Std Smooth Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Hunt Ch D'arista Class Distinction at Carpaccio JW

BP - Hunt Carpaccio Black Sabbath

Dachshund Min Smooth Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Ergis Siouxline Thomas

BP - Ergis Siouxline Thomas

Dachshund Std Long Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Chester Rokerpark Margaret Elenor

BP - Chester Rokerpark Margaret Elenor

Dachshund Min Long Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Burge & Rossiter Rafthouse Rainbows End of Creekpit

BP - no entries

Dachshund Std Wire Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Clifford Winterstorm Symphony with Ablebody

BP - Clifford Ablebody Rock 'N' Roll

Dachshund Min Wire Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Wilberg Kanix Isobell

BP - Wilberg Kanix Isobell

Saluki, Judge Mrs J E Pain (Ravensbeech)

BOB - Cornock Mumtaz Sea Breeze

BP - Cornock Mumtaz Sea Breeze

Whippet, Judge Mrs S Nelson (Hamiltonian)

BOB - de Dio Nevedith Zedfa Zeeta of Kushkaa

BP - Hoare Oakbark Mistique at Tormor

AV Hound NSC, Judge Mrs J E Pain (Ravensbeech)

Best AVNSC - Johnson's Basset FDV, Sweetdean Pina Colada of Houndsline ShCM

BP - no entries

 

Top

 

Pastoral, Judge Mr D Weller (Evad)

Group 1 - Saunders's Australian Shepherd, Gemthorne Thunderstorm TAF

Group 2 - Cawthera's Samoyed, Samhaven Kaos Reigns at Lireva NAF TAF

Group 3 - Stott's Shetland Sheepdog, Keltihope Summer Breeze

Group 4 - Allsop's Swedish Vallhund, Toidi Moonlight Magic at Thornevald

Puppy G1 - Cawthera's Samoyed, Samhaven Kaos Reigns at Lireva NAF TAF

Puppy G2 - Stott's Shetland Sheepdog, Keltihope Summer Breeze

Puppy G3 - Penney's OES, Holanja Aurora's Dream TAF

Puppy G4 - Wright's Australian Cattle Dog, Yarraman Dare To Rock at Coright

 

Australian Cattle Dog, Judge Mrs C Owen (Owainglyngwr)

BOB - Wright YarramanDare To Rock at Coright

RBOB - Hayles Austmans Divine Blue at Angelarc

BP - Wright Yarraman Dare To Rock at Coright

Australian Shepherd Dog, Judge Mr D Weller (Evad)

BOB - Saunders Gemthorne Thunderstorm TAF

BP - no entries

Bearded Collie, Judge Mr D Weller (Evad)

BOB - White & Ellis Breaksea Allegro JW

BP - White & Ellis Coalacre Rigoletto At Karmelian

Border Collie, Judge Judge Mr D Weller (Evad)

BOB - Kernahan Charney Wish Upon A Star

BP - Bliss & Bridport Charney Rosella

GSD, Judge Mr P J Jolley (Rubio)

BOB - Petrie Bilnetts Van Damme JW

RBOB - Waite Jojoba Bonsai

BP - Arnold Grangehey Katja

Samoyed, Judge Mr D Weller (Evad)

BOB - Cawthera Samhaven Kaos Reigns at Lireva NAF TAF

BP - Cawthera Samhaven Kaos Reigns at Lireva NAF TAF

Shetland Sheepdog, Judge Mrs A Corke (Longdon)

BOB - Stott Keltihope Summer Breeze

BP - Stott Keltihope Summer Breeze

AV Pastoral NSC, Judge Mr D Weller (Evad)

Best AVNSC - Allsop's Swedish Vallhund, Toidi Moonlight Magic at Thornevald

BP - Penney's OES, Holanja Aurora's Dream TAF

 

Top

 

Terriers, Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)

Group 1 - Hathaway's SCWT, Kariskiye Desperate Dougal JW ShCM

Group 2 - Highfield's PRT, Bradpole Black Diamond

Group 3 - O'Neill's Manchester Terrier, Alvedistan Eclipse at Megellen

Group 4 - Matsumura's Norfolk Terrier, Jaeva Silent Whisper

Puppy G1 - Moss's Kerry Blue, Naughty But Nice at Kopykats

Puppy G2 - Hathaway's SCWT, Kariskiye Golden Balls

Puppy G3 - Garrett & Ralphs's Manchester Terrier, Calot Gozova

 

Cairn Terrier, Judge Mr R Fyfe (Andrum)

BOB - Thompson Castleline Prince Harry

BP - Weaver Copseleaze Corn Cracker

Manchester Terrier, Judge Miss F Freer (Felfree)

BOB - O'Neill Alvedistan Eclipse at Megellen

BP - Garrett & Ralphs Calot Gozova

Norfolk Terrier, Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)

BOB - Matsumura Jaeva Silent Whisper

BP - no entries

Norwich Terrier, Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)

BOB - James Ragus Wild Story at Bakewood

BP - no entries

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)

BOB - Hathaway Kariskiye Desperate Dougal JW ShCM

BP - Hathaway Kariskiye Golden Balls

AV Terrier NSC, Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)

Best AVNSC - Highfield's PRT, Bradpole Black Diamond

BP - Moss's Kerry Blue, Naughty But Nice at Kopykats

 

Top

 

Toy, Group Judge Ms S Smith (Sueacres)

Group 1 - Cawthera's Pomeranian, Lireva The Future's In Focus

Group 2 - Coull & Eyles's Min Pincher, Ch Vardenais Moon Maestro

Group 3 - Cole's Chinese Crested, Danoota Diamonds And Pearls for Aledan

Group 4 - Borg's Papillon, Elendil Amaryllis

Puppy G1 - Smith's Pomeranian, Sidlyn Paddy Particular

Puppy G2 - Borg's Papillon, Elendil Kismet NAF

Puppy G3 - Puttick's Pekinese, Taihang Insatiable

Puppy G4 - Day's Chinese Crested, Belledais Buccaneer

 

Chinese Crested, Judge Miss M Foley (Tamilay)

BOB - Cole Danoota Diamonds And Pearls for Aledan

BP - Day Belledais Buccaneer

Italian Greyhound, Judge Ms S Smith (Sueacres)

BOB - abs

BP - abs

Miniature Pinscher, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Coull & Eyles Ch Vardenais Moon Maestro

RBOB - Coull Vardenais Ch Moon Glow JW ShCM

BP - no entries

Papillon, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Borg Elendil Amaryllis

BP - Borg Elendil Kismet NAF

Pomeranian, Judge Mr N Stancill (Natella)

BOB - Cawthera Lireva The Future's In Focus

BP - Smith Sidlyn Paddy Particular

Pug, Judge Ms S Smith (Sueacres)

BOB - abs

BP - abs

AV Toy NSC, Judge Ms S Smith (Sueacres)

Best AVNSC - Puttick's Pekinese, Taihang Insatiable

BP - Puttick's Pekinese, Taihang Insatiable

 

Top

 

Utility, Judge Mrs S L Jakeman (Tanlap)

Group 1 - Kirton's Japanese Spitz, Itsme Star Performance

Group 2 - Paradise's Lhasa Apso, Shardlow Rose Petals Fall over Cedarpoin

Group 3 - Bolt's Dalmatian, Fakenham Flash Gordon

Group 4 - Anderton's Shih Tzu, Pekjoe Sharp Shooter JW

Puppy G1 - Rutter's Shih Tzu, Chanikos To Catch A Dream for Etherlsmead

Puppy G2 - McManus's Dalmatian, Boschendal Bit Of A Snob

Puppy G3 - Rubery's Miniature Schnauzer, Angilgate Gadget Man

Puppy G4 - Bawden & Brown's Schnauzer, Khanate Million Dollar Baby

 

Dalmatian, Judge Mrs E Hammett (Bryedal)

BOB - Bolt Fakenham Flash Gordon

BP - McManus Boschendal Bit Of A Snob

French Bulldog, Judge Mr J Robinson (Jodash)

BOB - Jenkins Feniton Pied Piper

BP - Hughes Nokomis Shining Water at Jarian

Japanese Spitz, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Kirton Itsme Star Performance

BOS - Ferry Itsme Chianna

BP - Bliss & Bridport Charney Hosi Uta

Lhasa Apso, Judge Miss M Carwardine (Spockavon)

BOB - Paradise Shardlow Rose Petals Fall over Cedarpoin

RBOB - Allen Deelayne Que De Que

BP - no entries

Miniature Schnauzer, Judge Miss L Dixon (Andix)

BOB - Williams Figheldean Take A Chance at Santonshire

BP - Rubery Angilgate Gadget Man

Schnauzer, Judge Mrs Miss L Dixon (Andix)

BOB - Morris Bretannoire Alfonso

BP - Morris Tamberg's Femme Fatale

Shar Pei, Judge S L Jakeman (Tanlap)

BOB - Flynn Mijujo Fire Escape

BP - Lloyd Sharsown Jessica Rabbit

Shih Tzu, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - Anderton Pekjoe Sharp Shooter JW

BP - Rutter Chanikos To Catch A Dream for Etherlsmead

AV Utility NSC, Judge S L Jakeman (Tanlap)

Best AVNSC - Kirk's Miniature Poodle, Vanitonia Gabriella at Brisville

BP - no entries

 

Top

 

Working, Judge Mr P J Jolley (Rubio)

Group 1 - Robinson's Boxer, Robinstek Pretty Woman

Group 2 - James's Dobermann, Jaegerson Singing The Blues JW

Group 3 - Pitchford's Leonberger, Helkenna Travellers Joy from Arcanine

Group 4 - Wood's Rottweiler, Megajmar Classic Impact

Puppy G1 - Evans's Rottweiler, Maddiecass Spruce Goose

Puppy G2 - Robinson' Boxer, Robinstek Gwen Stefani

Puppy G3 - Hopkinson's Dobermann, Otago Tahora

Puppy G4 - Brain's Alaskan Malamute, Dankatcha Nila Bindu

 

Bernese Mountain Dog, Judge Miss J Wardrop (Florizel)

BOB - Sargent Osemans Percyverance at Sargbilko

RBOB - Avery Lujento Romeo-Romeo

BP - abs

Boxer, Judge Mrs M Tomlin (Tomblina)

BOB- Robinson Robinstek Pretty Woman

RBOB - Clark Clarkenwells Rogue Trader JW

BP - Robinson Robinstek Gwen Stefani

Dobermann, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)

BOB - James Jaegerson Singing The Blues JW

BP - Hopkinson Otago Tahora

Leonberger, Judge Mr R Bolt (Cabandray)

BOB - Pitchford Helkenna Travellers Joy from Arcanine

RBOB - Holliday Debbollinby Vogue for Lionslord

BP - no entries

Rottweiler, Judge Miss M Carwardine (Spockavon)

BOB - Wood Megajmar Classic Impact

BP - Evans Maddiecass Spruce Goose

St Bernard, Judge Mr P J Jolley (Rubio)

BOB - absent

BP - no entries

AV Working NSC, Judge Mr P J Jolley (Rubio)

Best AVNSC - Hodder & Malcolm's Bull Mastiff, Cafrajam Spellbinder

BP - Brain's Alaskan Malamute, Dankatcha Nila Bindu

 

Top

The webmaster apologises for any mistakes and omissions

 

 

 

Last updated 02 January 2013. Swindon & DCS, 2005-2013