Swindon & District Canine Society

 

Home  |  About  |  Committee  |  Training  I  Shows  I  Matches  |  Find Us  |  Contact Us

 

Open Show Results - 5 March 2011

The Society held its annual Open Show at Swindon on Saturday 5 March 2011.

Best in Show was judged by Mr Peter Jolley (Rubio)

Best in Show - Pike's Rottweiler, Ch Rostock Christmas Cracker

Reserve Best in Show - Deacon's Llasa Apso, Andolyn Sky Diver

Best Puppy in Show - Campbell's Standard Poodle, Lambamba Pandemonium for Papushka

Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Wheeler's Whippet, Courthill Carmen Cleeve at Ranveli

Breed and Group Winners are shown below:

Gundogs

Hounds

Pastoral

Terriers

Toy

Utility

Working

Gundogs, Group Judge Mrs S Oliver (Bramstorm)

Group 1 - Whistance's Pointer, Esrews Serious Lord Jack ShCM

Group 2 - Gayler's Golden Retriever, Carolake In Demand JW

Group 3 - Luczynski's American Cocker Spaniel, Semsox Thanks For The Memory at Kanara ShCM

Group 4 - Bartholemew's Gordon Setter, Bartholeys Secret Recipe JW ShCM


Puppy G1 - Parkin's Golden Retriever, Cardlake Next In Line

Puppy G2 - Stockwell's Hungarian W/H Vizsla, Leiborschy Syrus

Puppy G3 - Sharples's English Setter, Mariglen Flaming Sunset

Puppy G4 - Prangle's Irish Setter, Heathclare Moet Magic

Hounds, Group Judge Mrs R Barney (Verrami)

Group 1 - Wheeler's Whippet, Courthill Carmen Cleeve at Ranveli

Group 2 - Billinghurst's Min Wire Haired Dachshund, Drakesleat Russia Bout to Jiljac JW ShCM

Group 3 - Hunt's Std Smooth Dachshund, Lauralee Miss Chokky Wokey at Carpaccio

Group 4 - Poulter & McDonald's Std Wire Haired Dachshund, Lankelly Eloquent Rose ShCM


Puppy G1 - Wheeler's Whippet, Courthill Carmen Cleeve at Ranveli

Puppy G2 - Miller's Min Wired Haired Dachshund, Angelholm Astadina

Puppy G3 - Billinghurst's Min Wire Haired Dachshund, Drakesleat Russia Bout to Jiljac JW ShCM

Puppy G4 - Puckett's Min Wire Haired Dachshund, Foxearth Free As A Bird

Pastoral, Group Judge Mr G Gray (Slatehouse)

Group 1 - Roberts's Shetland Sheepdog, Stevlyn Coppersmith at Malaroc JW

Group 2 - Petrie's GSD, Bilmetts Zantia

Group 3 - Magness's Welsh Corgi Pembroke, Barwall Buccaneer Boy at Pemland

Group 4 - Jackson's Finnish Lapphund, Elbereth Matkamies

Puppy G1 - Warner's Welsh Corgi Pembroke, Brisam Maserati

Puppy G2 - Hartfield's Border Collie, Moshanta Must Keep Movin'

Puppy G3 - Roberts's Shetland Sheepdog, Malaroc Must Try Harder

Puppy G4 - Rand's Swedish Vallhund, Tridents Ulrick at Kintalis, Imp Swe

Terriers, Judge Mr J Barney (Romaunt)

Group 1 - Eva's Manchester Terrier, Sophyla Sam Brown

Group 2 - Ames's Bedlington Terrier, Sharnor Faithful Falcon

Group 3 - Jones's Sealyham Terrier, Tommarv Scarlet Ribbons

Group 4 - Carter's SCWT, Chloeanco Hunni Dream


Puppy G1 - Eva's Manchester Terrier, Sophyla Sam Brown

Puppy G2 - Ackling's Norfolk Terrier, Ruby Rueben

Puppy G3 - Day's Cairn Terrier, Trekhilli Beanie Baby

Puppy G4 - Lacey's Bedlington Terrier, Bowling Brook Trick Or Treat

Toy, Group Judge Miss V Smith (Sidlyn)

Group 1 - Brunsdon's Papillon, Havenbar Just Koko

Group 2 - Hunt's Pug, Mylforbe Lilli Marlene at Carpaccio

Group 3 - Clark's Pomeranian, Daintylea's Meant To Be

Group 4 - Roberts's Japenese Chin, Blackstar Funky Monkey


Puppy G1 - Roberts's Japenese Chin, Blackstar Funky Monkey

Puppy G2 - Jenkins & Hourihane's Pomeranian, Amcross Tried N True

Puppy G3 - Whetter's Min Pinscher, Bellpins Beyonce at Mandolais

Puppy G4 - Yeates's CKCS, Merryanna April Starshine

Utility, Judge Mr Peter Jolley (Rubio)

Group 1 - Deacon's Llasa Apso, Andolyn Sky Diver

Group 2 - Kirton & Roth-Brown's Japanese Spitz, Itsme Christmas Cracker

Group 3 - McManus's Dalmatian, Olbero Osoposh

Group 4 - Morris's Standard Schnauzer, Akrotiri Scampton Vacation

Puppy G1 - Campbell's Standard Poodle, Lambamba Pandemonium for Papushka

Puppy G2 - Wood's Miniature Schnauzer, Penbro Tamoden Only Girl

Puppy G3 - Bawden & Brown's Standard Schnauzer, Khanate Euro Million

Working, Judge Mr Peter Jolley (Rubio)

Group 1 - Pike's Rottweiler, Ch Rostock Christmas Cracker

Group 2 - Sutton's Bernese Mountain Dog, Bernsteph J'Adore Dior JW

Group 3 - Cobb's Boxer, Topauly Wizards Apprentice

Group 4 - Cleaton's Dobermann, Jadex Shining Light at Jasdekoma


Puppy G1 - Trevett's Bernese Mountain Dog, Vellbern You Japanese Gem

Puppy G2 - Caffel & Kavanagh's Dobermann, Chocktaws Chip to Doberway JW

Puppy G3 - Tibbotts's Boxer, Vasmascall Agusta

Puppy G4 - Moog's Alaskan Malamute, Skidooshooz Havin A Blast

The webmaster apologises for any mistakes and omissions.

 

 

Last updated 09 December 2012. Swindon & DCS, 2005-12